SCHEDULE & PROGRAM

The 4th Tokyo International Viola Competition
Venue: Ishibashi Memorial Hall, Ueno Gakuen
PDF 

FIRST ROUND Admission free, reservation required

Saturday, May 26 & Sunday, May 27, 10:00-18:00

[Required repertoire]
① Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821
② One of the following suites:
  • Benjamin Britten: Suite for solo viola no.1: II. Lamento (Lento rubato) and VI. Moto perpetuo e Canto quarto (Presto)
  • Benjamin Britten: Suite for solo viola no.2: V. Ciaccona (Allegro)
  • Benjamin Britten: Suite for solo viola no.3: V. Dialogo (Allegretto), VI. Fuga (Andante espressivo), VII. Recitativo (Fantastico), VIII. Moto Perpetuo (Presto)
    (Transcription of Three suites for cello, op. 72, 80 & 87 by Nobuko Imai)

SECOND ROUND Admission free, reservation required

Tuesday, May 29 & Wednesday, May 30, 10:00-16:00

[Required repertoire]
③ Toru Takemitsu / Toshio Hosokawa (arr.): “A string around autumn” for viola and piano
④ Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue in C minor (original: Fugue from sonata in G minor, BWV1001)
⑤ Ichiro Nodaira: TRANSFORMATION III on five fragments of J.S.Bach for viola
   *Commissioned by the 4th Tokyo International Viola Competition / world premier
⑥ One of the following pieces:
  • Robert Schumann: Adagio and allegro, op.70
  • Robert Schumann: Fantasiestücke, op.73
  • Robert Schumann: 3 Romances, op.94
  • Robert Schumann: Sonata for violin and piano no.1 in A minor, op.105 : movements 1 and 2
    *To be arranged for viola ad libitum by the performer
  • Robert Schumann: Märchenbilder op.113

FINAL ROUND 1 Adult ¥2,000/U25 ¥1,000

Friday, June 1, 10:00-15:00

[Required repertoire]
⑦ One of the following pieces;
  • Johannes Brahms: Sonata for viola and piano no.1 in F minor, op.120-1
  • Johannes Brahms: Sonata for viola and piano no.2 in E-flat major, op.120-2
  • Johannes Brahms / Thomas Riebl (arr.): Sonata for viola and piano in G major from Edition Peters
    (original: Sonata for violin and piano in G major, op.78)
⑧ One of the following pieces;
  • Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Sonata for viola solo (1955)
  • György Ligeti: Sonata for solo viola (1991-94): movements 1 and 6
  • Ichiro Nodaira: ‘En plein air’ pour alto (2003): any two movements
  • Akira Nishimura: Sonata I ‘Whirl Dance’ for solo viola (2005)
  • Akira Nishimura: Sonata II ‘Mantra on the C string’ for solo viola (2007)
  • Garth Knox: ‘Fuga libre’ for solo viola (2009)
    *Commissioned by the 1st Tokyo International Viola Competition
  • Toshio Hosokawa: Threnody-to the victims of the Tohoku Earthquake 3.11-for viola (2012)
    *Commissioned by the 2nd Tokyo International Viola Competition
  • Dai Fujikura: Engraving for viola (2014)
    *Commissioned by the 3rd Tokyo International Viola Competition

FINAL ROUND 2 Adult ¥3,000/U25 ¥1,500

Saturday, June 2, 15:00-17:00

[Required repertoire]
⑨ Paul Hindemith: Der Schwanendreher
Kosuke Tsunoda (conductor)
New Japan Philharmonic Orchestra

PRIZEWINNERS’ CONCERT Adult ¥3,000 /U25 ¥1,500

Sunday, June 3 at 15:00 *Award Ceremony at 14:15
Performers: Prizewinners of The 4th Tokyo International Viola Competition
Program to be announced


Official accompanists:
Ryoji Ariyoshi / Yoko Kida / François Killian / Fuyuka Kusa, piano

PAGE TOP

GALA CONCERTS
Venue: Ishibashi Memorial Hall, Ueno Gakuen

Performers:
Nobuko Imai / Antoine Tamestit / Hariolf Schlichtig / Ryo Sasaki / Veit Hertenstein / Mariko Hara Haselsteiner / XiDi Shen / Nian Liu / Li Sheng / Jensen Horn-Sin Lam, viola
Pamela Frank / Machie Oguri, violin
Yosuke Kaneko, cello
Mutsumi Hatano, mezzo-soprano
Fuyuka Kusa / Ichiro Nodaira, piano
TOHO-Gakuen Orchestra
String Orchestra, TOHO-Gakuen “The Music School for Children”

Program:

Gala ConcertⅠ "Children’s Stories" Adult ¥5,500 /U25 ¥2,700

Thursday, May 31 at 19:00 *Pre-concert performance at 18:40

Béla Bartók: 44 Duos, Sz98, excerpts
  Antoine Tamestit / Veit Hertenstein / Mariko Hara Haselsteiner, viola

*Short talk by Antoine Tamestit

Robert Schumann: Märchenbilder, op. 113, excerpts
  Ryo Sasaki, viola  Fuyuka Kusa, piano

Sergey Prokofiev (arr. Vadim Borisovsky): “Juliet as a young girl” from “Romeo et Juliet”
  Veit Hertenstein, viola  Fuyua Kusa, piano

Rebecca Clarke: Two pieces for viola and cello
  Mariko Hara Haselsteiner, viola  Yosuke Kaneko, cello

Johannes Brahms: Zwei Gesänge für Altstimme mit Bratsche und Pianoforte, op. 91
  Antoine Tamestit, viola Mutsumi Hatano, mezzo-soprano  Ichiro Nodaira, piano

Yu Shi: “Jasmine”―Fantasia on folk tunes
  XiDi Shen / Nian Liu / Li Sheng / Jensen Horn-Sin Lam, viola

Maurice Ravel: Pavane pour une infant défunte
  Nobuko Imai, viola  Ichiro Nodaira, piano

Yoichi Sugiyama: Kinderszenen on R. Schumann for viola quartet, excerpts
*Commissioned by Ohara Museum of Art
  Nobuko Imai / Hariolf Schlichtig / Nian Liu /Veit Hertenstein, viola

Joseph Haydn/Edmund Angerer: Kindersinfonie
  Antoine Tamestit, viola  String Orchestra, TOHO-Gakuen “The Music School for Children”

Gala ConcertⅡ "Childhood Favorites" Adult ¥5,500 /U25 ¥2,700

Friday, June 1 at 19:00 *Pre-concert performance at 18:40

Béla Bartók (arr. Bochun Wang): Romanian folkdances, Sz56
  XiDi Shen / Nian Liu / Li Sheng / Jensen Horn-Sin Lam, viola

*Short talk by Antoine Tamestit

Paul Hindemith: Sonate für Bratsche allein, op. 25, no.1
  Hariolf Schlichtig, viola

Nino Rota: Intermezzo
  Veit Hertenstein, viola  Ichiro Nodaira, piano

Henri Vieuxtemps: Capriccio
  Ryo Sasaki, viola

Johannes Brahms: String quintet in G major, op. 111, 2nd movement
  Pamela Frank / Machie Oguri, violin  Nobuko Imai / Mariko Hara Haselsteiner, viola  Yosuke Kaneko, cello

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia concertante in E-flat major, K. 364 (320d)
  Pamela Frank, violin  Antoine Tamestit, viola  TOHO-Gakuen Orchestra

PAGE TOP

WORKSHOPS Admission free / Reservation required
Venue: Ishibashi memorial Hall, Ueno Gakuen
PDF 

Monday, May 28   13:00-18:00
Thursday, May 31   10:00-15:00

Instructors:
Nobuko Imai / Antoine Tamestit / Hariolf Schlichtig / Pamela Frank / Ichiro Nodaira / Howard Nelson / Ryo Sasaki / Veit Hertenstein, viola
Program details of each workshop will be announced on this website on the previous evening.
Participants in the open master classes will consist of competition contestants.

PAGE TOP

OSAKAMonday, June 4 & Tuesday, June 5

NAGOYAWednesday, June 6

SENDAIFriday, June 8

PAGE TOP

JURY

President

Nobuko Imai

Nobuko Imai

Violist
Principal Subject Teacher at Amsterdam Conservatory. Professor at Kronberg International Academy, Queen Sofia College of Music. Professor Extraordinarius at Ueno Gakuen University. Guest Professor at Central Conservatory of Music in Beijing

Vice president

Antoine Tamestit

Antoine Tamestit

Violist
Regular Guest Teacher at Kronberg International Academy and Curtis Institute of Music
Programming Director of Viola Space Festival

Jury members


Hariolf Schlichtig

Hariolf Schlichtig

Violist
Professor for Viola and Chamber Music at Hochschule für Musik und Theater München

Pamela Farnk

Pamela Frank

Violinist
Herbert R. and Evelyn Axelrod Chair in Violin Studies Violin, Chamber Music (Strings) at Curtis Institute of Music

Ichiro Nodaira

Ichiro Nodaira

Composer / Pianist
Professor for Composition at Tokyo University of the Arts

PAGE TOP

TICKET

Timetable
(Doors open)
Event Admission
May 26 (Sat) 10:00-18:00
(9:45)
First round Admission free, reservation required
May 27 (Sun) 10:00-18:00
(9:45)
First round Admission free, reservation required
May 28 (Mon) 13:00-18:00
(12:45)
Workshop #1 Admission free, reservation required
May 29 (Tue) 10:00-16:00
(9:45)
Second round Admission free, reservation required
May 30 (Wed) 10:00-16:00
(9:45)
Second round Admission free, reservation required
May 31 (Thu) 10:00-15:00
(9:45)
Workshop #2 Admission free, reservation required
May 31 (Thu) 19:00
(18:30)
Gala ConcertⅠ "Children's Stories" Adult ¥5,500 /U25 ¥2,700
June 1 (Fri) 10:00-15:00
(9:45)
Final round #1 Adult ¥2,000/U25 ¥1,000
June 1 (Fri) 19:00
(18:30)
Gala ConcertⅡ "Childhood Favorites" Adult ¥5,500 /U25 ¥2,700
June 2 (Sat) 15:00-17:00
(14:45)
Final round #2 Adult ¥3,000/U25 ¥1,500
June 3 (Sun) 15:00
(14:00)
Prizewinners' concert
*Award Ceremony at 14:15
Adult ¥3,000/U25 ¥1,500

[Season passes]

- "Tooshi-ken", a set of tickets is also available which admits you to a set of all the events during the competition period (May 26 to June 3) including the two workshops. Adult ¥17,000 U25 ¥8,500
- "Concour set-ken", a set of tickets which admits you to a set of the events except for Gala concerts on May 31 and June 1. Adult ¥7,000 U25 ¥3,500

Season passes and regular tickets are available at:

http://eplus.jp

Reservation for first/second rounds and workshops

Send an e-mail to: seiriken@tvu.co.jp
Please indicate your name, address, phone number, date and name event you wish to attend one week prior to each event.

*U25 tickets are available to those under the age of 25. Please bring your ID.
*Performers and programs are subject to change.
*Children under the age of 6 are not allowed at the events.

PAGE TOP

OSAKA  PDF 

The 4th Tokyo International Viola Competition Prizewinners' Gala Concert

Tuesday, June 5 at 19:00
Venue: Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance THE PHOENIX HALL

Performers:
Nobuko Imai / Antoine Tamestit, viola   Machie Oguri, violin   Yoko Kida, piano
Prizewinners of the 4th Tokyo International Viola Competition
Moyuru Shibauchi, violin
Momiji Kitagawa, viola
Aika Inamoto, cello

Program:
Béla Bartók: 44 Duos, excerpts
 Antoine Tamestit, viola   other performer TBD

Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata, D821, 1st movement
  Antoine Tamestit, viola   Yoko Kida, piano

Maurice Ravel: Pavane pour une infant défunte
  Nobuko Imai, viola   Yoko kida, piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String quintet no. 4 in G minor, K. 516 excerpts
  Machie Oguri / Moyuru Shibauchi, violin   Nobuko Imai / Momiji Kitagawa, viola   Aika Inamoto, cello

*Program of the prizewinners and the performance order will be announced on the day of the concert.

Ticket:
Adult ¥5,000 U25 ¥2,500

*U25 tickets are available to those under the age of 25. Please bring your ID.
*Performers and programs are subject to change.
*Children under the age of 6 are not allowed at the events.

Tickets are available at:
The Phoenix Hall Ticket Center : 06-6363-7999 (10:00 – 17:00/Saturday and Sunday closed)
e-plus : http://eplus.jp

Master class for young musicians presented by Soai University Admission free

Monday, June 4, 13:00-18:00 Venue: Soai University Nanko Hall 06-6612-3954

Instructors
Nobuko Imai / Antoine Tamestit, viola


Organizer
Tokyo International Viola Competition Executive Committee
Special Sponsor
NTT Finance Corporation
Sponsor
NTT Comware Corporation / East Japan Railway Company / Central Nippon Expressway Co., Ltd. / Asahi Kasei Corporation / Daiwa House Industry Co., Ltd. / Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Co., Ltd. / Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance the Phoenix Hall / The Tokyo Club / Aoyama Music Foundation / Nomura Foundation / The Asahi Shimbun Foundation / Expo'70 Fund / Rohm Music Foundation
Special Cooperator
Fuji Television Network, Inc. / Nippon Music Foundation
Supporter
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan / Agency for Cultural Affairs
Administration
TV Man Union, Inc.

PAGE TOP

NAGOYA  PDF 

The 4th Tokyo International Viola Competition Prizewinners' Gala Concert

Wednesday, June 6 at 18:45
Venue: Munetsugu Hall

Performers:
Antoine Tamestit, viola   Yoko Kida, piano
Prizewinners of the 4th Tokyo International Viola Competition

Program:
Béla Bartók: 44 Duos, excerpts
  Antoine Tamestit, viola   other performer TBD

Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata, D821, 1st movement
  Antoine Tamestit, viola   Yoko Kida, piano

*Program of the prizewinners and the performance order will be announced on the day of the concert.

Ticket:
Adult ¥4,000 U25 ¥2,000

*U25 tickets are available to those under the age of 25. Please bring your ID.
*Performers and programs are subject to change.
*Children under the age of 6 are not allowed at the events.

Tickets are available at:
Munetsugu Hall Ticket Center: 052-265-1718
Ticket Pia 0570-02-9999 (P-code:106-168)
Aichi Arts Center Play Guide:052-972-0430
e-plus: http://eplus.jp


Organizer
Tokyo International Viola Competition Executive Committee
Co-organizer
Munetsugu Hall
Special Sponsor
NTT Finance Corporation
Sponsor
NTT Comware Corporation / East Japan Railway Company / Central Nippon Expressway Co., Ltd. / Asahi Kasei Corporation / Daiwa House Industry Co., Ltd. / The Tokyo Club / Aoyama Music Foundation / Nomura Foundation / The Asahi Shimbun Foundation / Expo'70 Fund / Rohm Music Foundation
Special Cooperator
Fuji Television Network, Inc. / Nippon Music Foundation
Supporter
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan / Agency for Cultural Affairs
Administration
TV Man Union, Inc.

PAGE TOP

SENDAI  PDF 

The 4th Tokyo International Viola Competition Prizewinners’ Gala Concert

Friday, June 8 at 19:00
Venue: PaToNa Hall, Miyagino Ward Cultural Center

Performers:
Nobuko Imai, viola   Fuyuka Kusa, piano
Quartet PaToNa (Miho Kamiya / Yukiko Ogawa, violin   Daisuke Inobe, viola   Susumu Miyake, cello)
Prizewinners of the 4th Tokyo International Viola Competition

Program:
Maurice Ravel: Pavane pour une infant défunte
  Nobuko Imai, viola   Fuyuka Kusa, piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String quintet no. 4 in G minor, K.516
  Nobuko Imai, viola   Quartet PaToNa

*Program of the prizewinners and the performance order will be announced on the day of the concert.

Ticket:
Adult ¥3,500 U25 ¥1,500

*U25 tickets are available to those under the age of 25. Please bring your ID.
*Performers and programs are subject to change.
*Children under the age of 6 are not allowed at the event.

Tickets available at:
e-plus: http://eplus.jp
Fujisaki / Sendai Mitsukoshi / Yamaha Music Retailing Sendai / Kawai Shop Sendai


Organizer
Tokyo International Viola Competition Executive Committee
Special Sponsor
NTT Finance Corporation
Sponsor
NTT Comware Corporation / East Japan Railway Company / Central Nippon Expressway Co., Ltd. / Asahi Kasei Corporation / Daiwa House Industry Co., Ltd. / The Tokyo Club / Aoyama Music Foundation / Nomura Foundation / The Asahi Shimbun Foundation / Expo'70 Fund / Rohm Music Foundation
Special Cooperator
Fuji Television Network, Inc. / Nippon Music Foundation
Supporter
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan / Agency for Cultural Affairs / Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra / Sendai Cultural Foundation / Tohoku Broadcasting Co. , Ltd. / Sendai Television Incorporated / Miyagi Television Broadcasting Co. , Ltd./ Higashinippon Broadcasting Co., Ltd./ Kahoku Shimpo Publishing Co. / Asahi Shimbun Sendai General Bureau / Yomiuri Shimbun Tohoku Bureau / The Mainichi Newspapers Sendai Bureau / Sendai FM Broadcasting, Inc. / Zonta International District 26 Zonta Club of Sendai Ι
Local Administration
Miyagino Ward Cultural Center / HAL Planning
Administration
TV Man Union, Inc.

PAGE TOP